Agenda

Tuesday, May 1, 2018


2:00-5:00 pm | Active Shooter Training Workshop:  Surviving an Incident of Violence – Bringing Preparation, Policy, Procedure, and Planning Together to Limit Liability and Mitigate Risk to Your Employees and Organization
Terry Choate and Joseph Hileman, Blue-U Defense

5:00-6:00 pm | Welcome Regi-ception
Sponsored by:  TBL Networks

Dinner on your own.  Enjoy your evening!

 

Wednesday, May 2, 2018


7:30-8:30 am | Registration & Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors

8:30-8:45 am | Welcome & Announcements

8:45-9:15 am | Industry Update
Bruce Whitehurst, Virginia Bankers Association

9:15-10:15 am | OPENING KEYNOTE:  Digital Threats and Cyber Risk Where You Least Expect It: Social Media, Fintech, and the Internet of Things
Denyette DePierro, American Bankers Association
Sponsored by:  3SI Security Systems 

10:30 am-12:00 pm | Breakout Session #1, choose one:

  • ERM Track:  Beyond Disaster Recovery: Cyber Incident Response Plans
    Rayleen Pirnie, RP Payments Risk Consulting Services, LLC
  • Operations & Technology Track:  What to Expect from Regulators, a Panel Session
    Confirmed Panelists: Cheryl Buntin, AaSys Group; David Hart, NetBankAudit; Bryan Newlin, Yount Hyde & Barbour
  • Security Track:  Robbery – Plan. Prevent. Prevail.
    Carol Dodgen, Dodgen Security Consulting
  • Compliance Track:  Regulatory Panel Discussion
    Confirmed Panelists: Gill Hundley, KBS Results; Steve Houchens, Thomas Compliance Associates; Brian Krueger, Elliott Davis

12:00-1:00 pm | Lunch
Sponsored by:  ABS Technology

1:00-2:00 pm | Breakout Session #2, choose one:

  • ERM Track:  ERM’s Role in the Three Lines of Defense
    Mike Cohn, WolfPAC Integrated Risk Management
  • Operations & Technology Track:  Winning in the Digital World (EMV/Payments)
    Seckin Yilgoren, Mastercard
  • Security Track:  Social Engineering – Current Trends
    Jeremy D’Errico, FBI
  • Compliance Track:  Legal Update
    Matt Bruning, Virginia Bankers Association

2:00-2:15 pm | Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

2:15-3:15 | Breakout Session #3, choose one:

  • ERM Track:  ERM Governance
    David Ruffin, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP
  • Operations & Technology Track:  Navigating the Evolutionary Regulatory Landscape (Vendor Management)
    Mitchell Klein, nContracts
  • Security Track:  Cyber Attacks – Not Just an IT Problem
    Rayleen Pirnie, RP Payments Risk Consulting Services, LLC
  • Compliance Track:  Change Management – Effective Techniques to Manage Risk and Evolving Regulatory Expectations
    Jim Dray, Thomas Compliance Associates

3:15-3:30 pm | Networking Break

3:30-5:00 pm | Breakout Session #4/Roundtable Discussions, choose one:

  • ERM Roundtable Discussion
  • Operations Roundtable Discussion
  • Technology Roundtable Discussion
  • Security Roundtable Discussion
  • Compliance Roundtable Discussion

5:00-5:15 pm | Networking Break

5:15-5:45 pm | SPARK! Presentations
Sponsored by:  Q2

  • “Why Diabetes is More than Personal!” Dave Waller, Q2
  • “Mission: Banking,” Bruce Whitehurst, Virginia Bankers Association
  • “My Best Career Decision,” Lisa Cuba, Union Bank & Trust
  • and more!

5:45-6:45 pm | Networking Reception with the Exhibitors
Sponsored by:  Gaston Security, a division of ADT LLC  

Dinner on your own.  Enjoy your evening!

 

Thursday, May 3, 2018


7:00-8:00 am | Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors

8:00-9:00 am | Breakout Sessions #5, choose one:

  • ERM Track:  Risks Going Into Mergers & Acquisitions for Both Parties
    Kim Snyder, KBS Results
  • Operations Track:  Win–Win Project Management Best Practices
    Sharon Moynihan, United Bank
  • Technology Track:  Blockchain Bottom Lined: What, Why & When it Will Matter
    Lee Wetherington, Jack Henry
  • Security Track:  Cyber Crime Trends – the Secret Service Perspective
    SA Gagne, United States Secret Service
  • Compliance Track:  Compliance Management Systems – Design and Implementation
    Jim Dray, Thomas Compliance Associates

9:00-9:15 am | Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

9:15-10:30 am | Industry Challenge Session, a Tabletop Exercise
Facilitated by: Gary Lupton, Virginia 1st & Erin Sutton, Virginia Beach Office of Emergency Management

10:30-10:45 am | Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall with Brain Food
Sponsored by:  DDI Technology

10:45-11:15 am | Team Debrief/Action Planning Session

11:15-11:25 am | Sponsor Drawings

11:25 am-12:30 pm | CLOSING KEYNOTE:  The State of Fraud – A Reality Check on Trends & Solutions
Lee Wetherington, Jack Henry & Associates
Sponsored by:  Thomas Compliance Associates

12:30 pm | Conference Adjourns